Author: john
[…] How do you drive safely on wet roads? These five simple safety tips can help you avoid wet driving dangers and a reckless driving charge. If you have already been ticketed for reckless driving or are facing other charges as a result of driving in or after the rain, Driving Defense Law may be able to help. Set up a free case evaluation with one of our Virginia traffic law attorneys by calling (757) 929-0335 today. 

What Is Driving Too Fast for Traffic and Road Conditions?

Code of Virginia § 46.2-861 states that drivers can be guilty of reckless driving if they exceed “a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.” Because the language of the law is in this case broad, what is considered a reasonable or unreasonable speed is to some extent up to the discretion of the officer who pulls the driver over. 

When Can You Be Charged with Reckless Driving for Driving Too Fast for Road Conditions?